Tweet
ArsenalAston VillaBrighton BurnleyChelseaCrystal PalaceEvertonFulhamLeeds UnitedLeicester CityLiverpoolManchester CityManchester UnitedNewcastle UnitedSheffield UnitedSouthamptonTottenham HotspurWBAWest Ham UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers

List of the clubs based on their ranking

List of the clubs based on their ranking

#ClubBest position everFirst Season
1. Preston North EndPreston North End11888-89
1. EvertonEverton11890-91
1. SunderlandSunderland11891-92
1. Aston VillaAston Villa11893-94
1. Sheffield UnitedSheffield United11897-98
1. LiverpoolLiverpool11900-01
1. Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday11902-03
1. Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United11904-05
1. Manchester UnitedManchester United11907-08
1. Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers11911-12
1. WBAWBA11919-20
1. BurnleyBurnley11920-21
1. Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town11923-24
1. ArsenalArsenal11930-31
1. Manchester CityManchester City11936-37
1. BlackpoolBlackpool11939-40
1. PortsmouthPortsmouth11948-49
1. Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur11950-51
1. Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers11953-54
1. ChelseaChelsea11954-55
1. Ipswich TownIpswich Town11961-62
1. Leeds UnitedLeeds United11968-69
1. Derby CountyDerby County11971-72
1. Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest11977-78
1. Leicester CityLeicester City12015-16
26. Bristol CityBristol City21906-07
26. Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic21914-15
26. Cardiff CityCardiff City21923-24
26. Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic21936-37
26. Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers21975-76
26. WatfordWatford21982-83
26. SouthamptonSouthampton21983-84
33. Notts CountyNotts County31890-91
33. Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers31891-92
33. MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough31913-14
33. West Ham UnitedWest Ham United31985-86
33. Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace31990-91
33. Norwich CityNorwich City31992-93
39. BuryBury41925-26
39. Stoke CityStoke City41935-36
41. Bradford CityBradford City51910-11
41. Grimsby TownGrimsby Town51934-35
41. BrentfordBrentford51935-36
44. AccringtonAccrington61889-90
44. Birmingham CityBirmingham City61955-56
44. Coventry CityCoventry City61969-70
44. Swansea CitySwansea City61981-82
44. WimbledonWimbledon61986-87
49. Luton TownLuton Town71986-87
49. FulhamFulham72008-09
51. ReadingReading82006-07
52. Bradford Park AvenueBradford Park Avenue91914-15
52. BournemouthBournemouth92016-17
54. MillwallMillwall101988-89
54. Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic102005-06
56. Brighton Brighton 122017-18
57. Darwen Darwen 141891-92
58. Hull CityHull City162013-14
59. GlossopGlossop181899-00
59. Oxford UnitedOxford United181985-86
61. BarnsleyBarnsley191997-98
62. Northampton TownNorthampton Town211965-66
63. Leyton OrientLeyton Orient221962-63
63. Carlisle UnitedCarlisle United221974-75
63. Swindon TownSwindon Town221993-94